Brampton Tennis Club

Calendar of Events

September


September 4 - Wednesday Night House League Playoff Week #1

September 9 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm

September 11 - Wednesday Night House League Playoff Week #2

September 16 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm

September 18 - Wednesday Night House League Fun Night 

September 21-22 - Men’s 40+ Singles Tournament - all courts

September 23 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm

September 24 – Morning Ladies – End of Season Round Robin Luncheon - 9 – 1 PM

September 30 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm

October


Ocober 2 - ROPSSAA - 7:30am - 5pm - 6 courts (rain date OCT 4)

October 7 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm

Ocober 8 - ROPSSAA - 7:30am - 5pm - 6 courts (rain date OCT 15)

October 14 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm (weather permitting)

October 21 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm (weather permitting)

October 28 - Monday Fun'n Games Tennis Drop In - 1:30 - 3:30pm (weather permitting)

Historical

May


May 2 – 9:30am – ICTA 55+ B Tryouts – courts 123567 – weather permitting

May 3 – 9:30am – ICTA 55+ B Tryouts – courts 123567 (rainout)

May 3 - Ladies A ICTA Tryouts 9:30 - 11:00am. (Dairy Queen Location)

May 4 - Ladies A ICTA Tryouts 10:00 - 12:00 (Dairy Queen Location)

May 5 - 1-3 pm - Junior Intercounty Mixed Tryouts - Courts 6-7

May 6 - Ladies B ICTA Tryouts 9:00 - 11:00am

May 6 - Mixed A ICTA Tryouts 7:30-9 pm 

May 7 - Morning Ladies Opening Day Round Robin - 9 - 1P

May 7 - Mixed B ICTA Tryouts 7-9 pm / Mixed Majors ICTA Tryouts 7-9 pm

May 8 - Mixed C ICTA Tryouts 7-9pm (Thursday forecasted for rain)

May 9 - Mixed C ICTA Tryouts 7-9pm

May 10 - New Member Assessment by club Pro (Charles) 6pm

May 10 - House League Introduction Social 7pm

May 11 - Opening Day Social / Mew Member Orientation - All courts 10 – 12N

May 12 - Junior Opening Day BBQ – 12N – 2PM

May 15 - Wednesday Night House League begins 7:15pm - 10:45pm

May 17 - Friday Night House League begins 7:15pm - 10:45pm

May 18 – Rainout Date - Opening Day at Club

May 21 – Morning Ladies – Bring 1 Guest (M/F) Round Robin / Pot Luck Lunch - 9 – 1 PM

May 24 - District 19, Brampton Senior Games - Ladies Doubles Age Groups 55+, 65+, 75+ 12 noon & onward - all courts

May 25 - Junior Intercounty vs. Appleby Tennis Club 10 am-12 pm, Courts 1-3

May 25 - District 19, Brampton Senior Games - Men's Doubles Age Groups 55+, 65+, 75+ 12noon & onward - all courts

May 26 - District 19, Brampton Senior Games - Mixed Doubles Age Groups 55+, 65+, 75+ 9am & onward - all courts
 

June


June 1 - Davis Cup - 1:30pm-7pm - all courts (possible rain out date June 2nd)

June 2 - Junior practice 1-2:30pm courts 5-7.  Drop-in Round Robin - 4-6pm courts 1-3.

June 3 - ICTA B - Courts 5-7 from 7-9pm.  ICTA C - Court 1 from 7-9pm

June 9 - ICTA B 4-6pm Courts 1-3.  New member Round-Robin cancelled 4-6pm.

June 15-16 - Mixed Doubles Tournament  - all courts

June 18 – Morning Ladies – Bring 1 Guest (M/F) Round Robin / Pot Luck Lunch – 9 – 1PM

June 22-23 – Mens Century Doubles – all courts

June 27 - ICTA Rainout Courts 5-7: 7-11pm

June 28 - ICAT Rainout Courts 5-7: 7-11pm

June 30 – Under 16 Boys-Girls Tournament Courts 1-3

 

July


July 6 – Champagne Breakfast 8 – 12N 

July 8 - ICTA C Team Rain-out Courts 1-3 7-11pm

July 9 – Morning Ladies – Bring 1 Guest (M/F) Wimbledon / Pot Luck Lunch – 9 – 1PM

July 13-14 - Men’s/Ladies Doubles Tournament  - all courts

July 23 - ICTA A Team Rain-out Courts 1-3 7-11pm

 

August


August 17-18 – Mixed Century Tournament - all courts

August 21 - Wednesday Night HL Rainout #1

August 22 - 9am – 4pm - Regional Senior Games - Etobicoke Olympium - all District Winners Age Groups 55+, 65+, 75+

August 23-25 – Men’s Singles Tournament - all courts

August 27 - Morning Ladies – Doubles Tournament starts 9am

August 28 - Wednesday Night HL Rainout #2